Scientific Program

Sessions will include:

  • The Pathophysiology of autoimmune diseases
  • Autoimmune diseases - diverse clinical aspects
  • Factors in autoimmunity and how to overcome them
  • Microbiome, biomarkers and regulatory autoantibodies
  • Vitamin D, B-Cells, diagnosis and thyroiditis
  • Systemic sclerosis, ANCA, Lupus and APS
  • Personalized medicine, IgG4, and DFS70 
  • Cancer, genetic, IVIG, adjuvants, cannabis and circadian


FRIDAY, 30 JUNE 2017


Opening Ceremony

TIMELECTURERTITLE

14:00-18:00

 

Gathering & Registration

18:00-18:20 

Yehuda Shoenfeld
Sergey Aplonov
Arnon Afek
Leonid Churilov

​Congress Opening Words

​18:20-18:40

​Dorit Tanay

Lecture: "Music and pain"

​18:40-19:00

​Amir

​Piano Virtuoso 

​19:00-19:20

​Yehuda Shoenfeld

​Lecture: "Autoimmunity: past, present and future"

19:20-21:00

​Ceremony Adjourn

Networking Reception



SATURDAY, 1 JULY 2017


Session 1-D1. Title: The Pathophysiology of autoimmune diseases

Chairpersons: Andrea Doria (Italy), Shai Kiviti (Israel), Raul Gainetdinov (Russia)

TIMELECTURERCOUNTRYTITLE
08:30-08:50Luc MouthonFrancePathophysiology of systemic sclerosis
08:50-09:10Shir AzrielantIsraelVitamin D and autoimmunity
09:10-09:30Eugeny NasonovRussiaThe need for preclinical and clinical biomarkers in systemic autoimmune rheumatic diseases
09:30-09:50Ricard CerveraSpainCatastrophic antiphospholipid syndrome
09:50-10:10Carlo PerriconeItalySmoking and autoimmunity
10:10-10:30Nikolai Ivanov

(Industry lecture not included in CME)
Switzerland

The impact of heat-not-burn aerosol on lung inflammation and CVD development in a mouse model and clinical studies


10:30-11:00 Coffee Break, Exhibition


Session 2-D1. Title: Autoimmune diseases - diverse clinical aspects

Chairpersons: Roberto Perricone (Italy), Dimitrios Bogdanos (Greece), Valery Chereshnev (Russia)

TIMELECTURERCOUNTRYTITLE
11:00-11:20Angela Tincani ItalyPregnancy and APS
11:20-11:35Shani Dahan IsraelNutritional factors of the mosaic of autoimmunity 
11:35-11:55Aleksander PoletaevRussiaImmunculus mapping: pathway to predictive medicine
11:55-12:10Yahel Segal IsraelHuman papillomavirus (HPV) - a novel possible trigger for the development of SLE
12:10-12:30

Pier Luigi Meroni

Italy

Personalised Medicine and rheumatoid arthritis: new biomarkers

12:30-12:45Amir Tanay IsraelAlzheimer disease and autoimmunity
12:45-13:00
Merav Lidar
 IsraelRheumatoid arthritis: from pathogenesis to prevention


13:00-14:00 Lunch Break, Exhibition


Session 3-D1. Title: Factors in autoimmunity and how to overcome them, Multiple Sclerosis

Chairpersons: Angela Tincani (Italy), Yoram Levo (Israel), Elena Korneva (Russia)

TIMELECTURERCOUNTRYTITLE
14:00-14:20Roberto Perricone ItalyThe role of complement in autoimmune diseases
14:20-14:40Jan Willem Cohen Tervaert NetherlandsSilicone breast implants: does they cause autoimmune diseases?
14:40-15:00Elon Pras IsraelGenetics and autoimmunity
15:00-15:20Piotr LitvickiRussiaRole of monocyte/macrophage phenotypes and their targeted re-programming in arthritis with systemic manifestations
15:20-15:40Anat Achiron IsraelMultiple Sclerosis - neuroimmunology update 2017
15:40-16:00Andrea Doria ItalyTreat-to-target in SLE


16:00-16:30 Coffee Break, Exhibition


Session 4-D1. Title: Microbiome, atherosclerosis, biomarkers and biological therapies

Chairpersons: Gabriela Riemekasten (Germany), David D'Cruz (UK), Vadim Mazurov (Russia)

TIMELECTURERCOUNTRYTITLE
16:30-16:50Arnon Afek IsraelAtherosclerosis and autoimmunity – 25 years perspective
16:50-17:10Izyaslav ShapiroRussiaPhysical activity in prevention and treatment of inflammatory bowel disease. Focus on the interconnection of the skeletal musculature and the intestinal microbiota
17:10-17:30Elena AlexandrovaRussia
Molecular and cell biomarker in autoimmune diseases
17:30-17:50Dimitrios BogdanosGreeceFrom microbiome to autoinfectome in autoimmunity
17:50-18:10Boris GilburdIsraelAnti-HMGCR autoantibodies and Immune mediated necrotizing myopathy
18:10-18:30Chris EdwardsUK
Biological therapies for rheumatic inflammatory diseases ; Dose reduction



SUNDAY, 2 JULY 2017


Session 1-D2. Title: IgG4, regulatory autoantibodies, atherosclerosis, diagnosis, thyroiditis and microbiome

Chairpersons: Nicola Bizzaro (Italy), Chris Edwards (UK), Aleksander Poletaev (Russia)

TIMELECTURERCOUNTRYTITLE
08:30-08:50Nicola Bizzaro ItalyDiagnostics of autoimmune diseases

08:50-09:10

David D'Cruz 

 UK

IgG4 related disease: an update

09:10-09:30

Gabriela Riemekasten

 Germany

Regulatory antibodies as a novel concept in physiology and autoimmune diseases

09:30-09:50Leonid Churilov RussiaAutoimmune thyroiditis: 105 Years of the most prevalent autoimmune endocrine disease
09:50-10:10Howard Amital IsraelWhat can we learn from the use of large databases?

10:10-10:30

Omry Koren

 Israel

The microbiome at the crossroads of autoimmunity


10:30-11:00 Coffee Break, Exhibition


Session 2-D2. Title: Systemic sclerosis, Vitamin D, Lupus and APS

Chairpersons: Pier Luigi Meroni (Italy), Howard Amital (Israel), Areg Totolyan (Russia)

TIMELECTURERCOUNTRYTITLE
11:00-11:15Yair Levi IsraelTocilizumab and systemic sclerosis - our experience

11:15-11:35

Caterina De Carolis

Italy

Role of HLA DQ2 DQ8 and Vitamin D in recurrent miscarriage 

11:35-11:55Vadim Mazurov RussiaImmunological targets in systemic autoimmune diseases
11:55-12:10Gisele Goddard IsraelLupus and microbiome
12:10-12:30Valeriy Chereshnev RussiaAutoimmune diseases in children
12:30-12:50Chaim PuttermanUSATargeting macrophages for the treatment of lupus nephritis
12:50-13:10Joab Chapman IsraelThe antiphospholipid syndrome and the central nervous system.


13:00-14:00 Lunch Break, Exhibition


Session 3-D2. Title: Paraneoplastic autoimmune neurological syndromes, ANCA, B-Cells, and DFS70 

Chairpersons: Joab Chapman (Israel), Jan Willem Cohen Tervaert (Netherlands), Piotr Yablonsky (Russia)

TIMELECTURERCOUNTRYTITLE

14:00-14:20

Elias Toubi

  Israel

The wide role of B cells in autoimmunity

14:20-14:40

Shai Kiviti

 Israel

Paraneoplastic autoimmune neurological syndromes 

14:40-15:00

Jan Damoiseaux

  Netherlands

ANCA detection in clinical practice: a new international consensus

15:00-15:20

Yaakov Berkun

 Israel

DADA2 - vasculitis and beyond

15:20-15:40

Victor Gurevich

Russia

Influenza and autoimmunity

15:40-16:00

Ora Shovman

 Israel

DFS70 antibodies in patients with and without systemic autoimmune rheumatic diseases.


16:00-16:30 Coffee Break, Exhibition


Session 4-D2. Title: Cancer, genetic, IVIG, adjuvants, cannabis and circadian

Chairpersons: Pnina Langevitz (Israel), Shuki Shemer (Israel), Vladimir Kokryakov (Russia)

TIMELECTURERCOUNTRYTITLE

16:30-16:50

Michael Ehrenfeld

 Israel

Cancer and autoimmune diseases - the role of biological therapies in autoimmune diseases and malignancies

16:50-17:10

Elena Korneva

Russia

Neuroimmune interactions, stress and immune function disorders

17:10-17:25

Asaf Shemer

 Israel

IVIG - an update

17:25-17:45

Mark Goloviznin

Russia

Immune system as a somatic incarnation of human virtual nature

17:45-18:00

Abdulla Watad

 Israel

Adjuvants, autoimmunity and lymphomas

18:00-18:15

Dror Maimon

 Israel

Flights, circadian and autoimmunity

18:15-18:30

Daphna Katz

 Israel

Cannabis and autoimmune diseases




Keep Me Updated